2020 Autumn Show winners

We're pleased to announce the winners of this year's Autumn Show.

Categories


Fruit

Category

1st place

2nd place

3rd place

Apples, cooking

Peter Mitchell

Bill Crier

Peter Bird

Apples, dessert

Peter Wilson

Bob Brayshaw

Peter Clements

Blackberries/Hybrid berries

Peter Wilson

Bob Brayshaw

No Award Given

Raspberries

David Marriott

Peter Bird

David Saunders

Strawberries

Bob Brayshaw

No Award Given

Peter Wilson

Apple, heaviest

George Percy

Bob Brayshaw

Peter Bird

Pears, dessert

Anna Chua

Kenneth Wheatley

George Percy

Other fruit

Bill Crier

Brian Lawrence

Bob Brayshaw

 

Vegetables

Category

1st place

2nd place

3rd place

Beetroot, globe

Brian Lawrence

Peter Wilson

Jeanette Gross

Carrots, long

Terry Clements

Peter Wilson

Brian Lawrence

Carrots, stump rooted

David Saunders

Dean Curtis Bye

Peter Bird

Cucumber, grown under glass

David Saunders

Bob Brayshaw

George Percy

Cucumber, grown outdoors

Neil Fyfe

Jeanette Gross

No Award Given

Marrow, dish of 2

Peter Wilson

Brian Lawrence

George Percy

Marrow, heaviest

Bob Brayshaw

George Percy

Peter Clements

Onions, under 250g

Peter Wilson

Bob Brayshaw

Rhys Jaggar

Exhibition Onions, over 250g

Peter Bird

No Award Given

No Award Given

Peppers, sweet

Brian Lawrence

George Percy

Peter Clements

Peppers, chilli

Peter Mitchell

Peter Wilson

Bob Brayshaw

Potatoes, white

Peter Wilson

David Saunders

Rhys Jaggar

Potatoes, other than white

David Saunders

George Percy

Neil Fyfe

Pumpkin, heaviest

Peter Wilson

Bob Brayshaw

George Percy

Shallots, under 30mm

David Marriott

Peter Wilson

Llinos Woodcock

Shallots, over 30mm

David Marriott

Bob Brayshaw

Peter Wilson

Squash, summer or winter

Rhys Jaggar

Brian Lawrence

Nicola Setterfield

Sweetcorn

Neil Fyfe

Peter Clements

David Saunders

Tomatoes, small

Peter Wilson

Peter Mitchell

Nina Denis

Tomatoes, medium

George Percy

David Marriott

Peter Wilson

Tomatoes, large

Peter Mitchell

Bob Brayshaw

Peter Wilson

Trug or basket of vegetables

Peter Clements

Brenda Gardner

Rhys Jaggar

Other vegetables

David Saunders

Peter Wilson

George Percy

 

Herbs

Category

1st place

2nd place

3rd place

Herbs, 3 bunches

Brenda Gardner

Mark Gardner

Peter Wilson

Herbs, growing in a pot

George Percy

Bob Brayshaw

Peter Wilson

 

Children

Category

1st place

2nd place

3rd place

Under-9, Art

James Diggins

No Award Given

No Award Given

Under-9, Handicraft

Amelia Parkinson

No Award Given

No Award Given

10-16, Art

Bethany Joyce

Shefalee Doshi

No Award Given


Adults (over 16), Vegetable Art

Category

1st place

2nd place

3rd place

Over 16, Vegetable Art

Mary Corkery

Mamta Tolia

Hasmita Doshi

 

Home Produce

Category

1st place

2nd place

3rd place

Jam, soft fruit

Brenda Gardner

Jeanette Gross

Peter Clements

Jam, stoned fruit

Kim Overy

Anna Chua

Hilary Fuller

Chutney, pickle or piccalilli

Nina Denis

Helen Bird

Peter Bird

Cupcakes with an Autumnal Theme

Rachel Thomas

Christina O'Connor

Hilary Fuller

 

Blooms

Category

1st place

2nd place

3rd place

Chrysanthemum, single 5 blooms

No Award Given

Anna Chua

No Award Given

Chrysanthemum, 6-12 blooms

Anna Chua

No Award Given

No Award Given

Chrysanthemum, pompon

Anna Chua

No Award Given

Jeanette Gross

Dahlia, 6-12 blooms

Terry Clements

Caetano Gonsalves

Jeanette Gross

Dahlia, giant decorative

Terry Clements

Caetano Gonsalves

Hasmita Doshi

Dahlia, giant cactus/semi cactus

Caetano Gonsalves

Terry Clements

Kenneth Wheatley

Dahlia, pompon

Caetano Gonsalves

Terry Clements

Janet Stephenson

Dahlia, bi-coloured

Terry Clements

Caetano Gonsalves

Janet Stephenson

 

Best in Show

David Saunders

Page last updated: 25 Sep 2020